U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Cadet-Midshipmen Who Died During World War II Hometown, Year Born, Ship, Action that took their life

Appendix E

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Cadet-Midshipmen Who Died During World War II

Hometown, Year Born, Ship, Action that took their life

 

 

Name, Hometown, State, Month Year Born, Deck or Engine,Ship, Sunk or Event, Month Year, Action, (T Torpedo)

Ackerlind, Edward J. Minneapolis MN 5/20 Engine SS Maiden Creek I 12/42 Storm Damage. Life boat lost.

Alexander, Joseph Peter Attica GA 4/21 Deck SS Angelina 10/42 T

Amborski, Norbert Buffalo NY 9/20 Deck SS Stone Street 9/42 T

Artist, John Walter Brooklyn NY 4/27 Deck SS Saint Mihiel 4/45 Collision at sea explosion

Atchison Jr., Alan Arlington, St. Louis MO 11/22 Deck SS Theodore Dwight Weld 9/43 T

Bergeson, Burton Gale Lake Park, MN 6/22 Deck SS John Winthrop 9/42 T

Biemel, Peter John Cleveland OH 9/24 Engine SS Salmon P. Chase 11/43 Air Attack Italy

Bogardus Jr., Henry J. Montclair NJ 3/23 Engine SS William King 6/43 T

Bole III, Robert J. Drexel Hill PA 7/20 Deck MS Wichita 9/42 T

Bourell, Randall Price Olney IL 1/21 Deck SS Meriwether Lewis 3/43 T

Brandler, Carl A. Maybank TX 1918 Engine SS Munger T. Ball 5/42 T

Branigan, Philip George Teaneck NJ 7/22 Deck SS James McKay 12/42 T

Brewster, John P. Teaneck NJ 3/19 Engine SS Syros 5/42 T

Brodie, Marvin W. Columbus OH 2/22 Engine SS John Harvey 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Bruaw, Glenn R. York Haven PA 11/21 Deck SS Heredia 5/42 T

Buck, Michael, Jr. Mount Kisco NY 2/20 Engine SS James Sprunt 3/43 T

Burlison, Harry Moulton Minneapolis MN 12/21 Deck SS Jonathan Sturges 2/43 T

Byrd, Lee Thomas Benson NC 4/22 Deck SS Harry Luckenbach 3/43 T

Carey, Thomas Bernard, Jr. Hartford CT 10/24 Engine Lost in training 11/2/44 11/44 Scarlet Fever

Carriere, Warren B. New Orleans LA 8/19 Deck SS Maiden Creek I 12/42 Storm Damage. Life boat lost.

Carter, John McCormick Rockville MD 6/21 Engine SS Esso Gettysburg 6/43 T

Cathey, Vincent G. Andrews NC 1/23 Engine SS Robert E. Lee 7/42 T

Chamberlain Jr., Arthur R. Piedmont CA 11/21 Deck SS Stephen Hopkins 9/42 Raider

Charlton Jr., Denniston, New York NY 12/23 Deck SS Arthur Middleton 1/43 T

Chrobak, Michael M. Linden NJ 9/21 Engine SS Louise Lykes 1/43 T

Chunosoff, Peter N. Brooklyn NY 11/22 Deck SS Alcoa Pilgrim 5/42 T

Clarke, Alan R. Ridgewood NJ 1/21 Deck SS Meriwether Lewis 3/43 T

Connors, Aubrey George Lincolnville ME 11/22 Deck SS Robert Gray 4/43 T

Conway Jr., Howard P. Washington DC 1/19 Engine SS Liberator 3/42 3/42 T

Cordua, James Sinclair Washington DC 1/22 Deck SS William C. Gorgas 3/43 T

Corrigan, Vincent J. Glendale NY 7/22 Engine SS Charles C. Pinckney 1/43 T

Derick, Robert John East Hartford CT 4/23 Engine SS J. Pinckney Henderson 8/43 Collision Fire

DiCicco, Joseph C. Brooklyn NY 12/22 Engine MS American Leader 9/42 T

Driscoll, Joseph Leonard New York NY 8/23 Deck SS Robert Erskine 1/44 Storm Ship Grounded Drown Italy

DuChene Jr., Roy Joseph Detroit MI 2/26 Deck Lost in training 1/30/45 1/45 Pneumonia

Ebel, Irwin S. Bronx NY 3/23 Engine SS Heredia 5/42 T

Egenthal, Meyer Brooklyn NY 3/22 Engine SS Sawokla 11/42 Raider and T

Erhlich, Leonard L. New York NY 6/23 Engine SS James McKay 12/42 T

Everhart, Robert R. Bala Cynwyd PA 3/22 Deck SS William Clark 11/42 T

Farrell, Richard P. Los Angeles CA 7/20 Deck SS Nathaniel Hawthorne 11/42 T

Foote, Calvin S. Scranton PA 4/22 Deck SS Pan Atlantic 7/42 Bombed

Frohn, David H. Los Angeles CA 7/21 Deck SS Francis Drake 11/42 Drown in port

Gafford, Benjamin P. Sherman TX 3/22 Engine SS Arthur Middleton 1/43 T

Garritsen, Herman G. Ridgewood NJ 2/22 Engine SS William Clark 11/42 T

Gassner, Charles C. Pittsburgh PA 9/21 Deck SS Louise Lykes 1/43 T

Gavin, Edward J. West Orange NJ 4/23 Engine SS Dorchester 2/43 T

Gerstacker, Charles F. Cleveland OH 7/20 Engine San Mateo, Lost in training 10/4/44 10/44 Drown

Ginnelly, William Bernard Philadelphia PA 10/22 Engine SS Scapa Flow 11/42 T

Giovinco, Joseph Brooklyn NY 4/24 Deck SS Coamo 12/42 T

Glauche, Richard B. Chicago IL 4/24 Deck SS John Harvey 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Gordon Jr., John R. Brooklyn NY 1/20 Engine SS Nathaniel Greene 2/43 Air Attack and T

Gradus, Arthur J. Long Island City NY 6/23 Deck SS Richard Bland 3/43 T

Green Jr., William Henry Louisiana MO 11/22 Engine SS Samuel Heintzelman 7/43 T

Guilford, George E. Centralia KS 7/21 Engine SS La Salle 11/42 T

Hammershoy, Jay Arthur Glenbrook CT 3/22 Engine SS Henry R. Mallory 2/43 T

Hanzik, Edwin Huntington NY 2/22 Deck SS William C. Gorgas 3/43 T

Harris, Alexander W. Greenville SC 11/25 Deck SS Hobbs Victory 4/45 Kamikaze off Okinawa

Hetrick Jr., Walter Charles Cedarhurst NY Engine SS James McKay 12/42 T

Holbrook, Richard H. Wayland NY 1/22 Engine SS Bienville 4/42 Bombs & Cruiser

Holland, Richard E. Scranton PA 5/22 Deck SS Henry R. Mallory 2/43 T

Hollander, Maxwell Atlantic Beach NY 9/18 Deck SS Rosario 2/43 T

Hope, James Arthur Pittsburgh PA 4/21 Deck SS Edward B. Dudley 4/43 T

Howard, Edward David Sylvania OH 5/24 Deck SS John L. Motley 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Justis Jr., Alvin H. Lynchburg VA 8/24 Engine SS John Harvey 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Kannitzer, Donald J. Seattle WA 10/25 Deck SS John Burke 12/44 Kamikaze Mindora P.I.

Kellegrew, Thomas Brooklyn NY 10/21 Engine SS John Drayton 5/43 T

Kennedy, Donald A. Brooklyn NY 5/24 Engine SS Lee S. Overman 6/43 Shipboard Accident

Kern Jr., Otto E. Detroit MI 2/21 Deck SS Richard Henry Lee 11/42 Auto Accident

Klein, Chester E. Elmhurst NY 6/20 Engine MS Wichita 9/42 T

Kohlmeyer, Ralph Jacob Rego Park NY 10/19 Engine SS Jonathan Sturges 2/43 T

Krusko, Joseph W. Yonkers NY 3/20 Engine SS Angelina 10/42 T

Lamac, Robert Louis Bronx NY 9/21 Deck SS Charles S. Pinckney 1/43 T

Lambert, John R. Del Rio TX 5/24 Deck SS James Oglethorpe 3/43 T

Landron Jr., Joseph J. Brooklyn NY 10/22 Engine SS Esso Gettysburg 6/43 T

Lawrence, Leroy Pinneo Hartford CT 7/21 Deck SS Jacksonville 8/44 T

Levett, Henry Alexander Summit NJ 1/23 Deck SS Coamo 12/42 T

Lewis, Richard E. Oswego NY 4/23 Deck SS Azalea City 2/42 T

Lietz, Grover Paul Okawville IL 3/21 Engine SS Jonathan Sturges 2/43 T

Limehouse, Albert Milton Birmingham AL 11/21 Unknown Lost in training 1/5/43 1/43 Illness Nephrosis

Linde, William Rutherford Hartford CT 10/21 Engine SS Jeremiah Van Rennselaer 2/43 T

Litton, Jay Francis Detroit MI 8/24 Engine SS John L. Motley 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Lyman Jr., William L. Upper Montclair NJ 3/23 Deck SS Timothy Pickering 7/43 Air Attack Italy

Magee, James Joseph Philadelphia PA 9/23 Deck SS Edward B. Dudley 4/43 T

Maher, Daniel Joseph Boston MA 7/23 Engine SS Meriwether Lewis 3/43 T

Marks, Warren P. Nutley NJ 9/23 Engine SS Timothy Pickering 7/43 Air Attack Italy

McAuliffe, Kenneth, Plainfield NJ 1924 Unknown SS Tela 6/42 T

McCall, George Duncan Hartselle AL 3/22 Deck SS Robert Bacon 7/43 T

McCann, Francis T. Johnson City NJ 8/24 Engine SS Meriwether Lewis 3/43 T

McCann, William Edward Detroit MI 9/20 Engine SS Thomas Paine 8/43 Malaria India

McGrath, Howard T. New York NY 6/23 Engine SS James Sprunt 3/43 T

McKelvey, John J. Patterson NJ 10/20 Deck SS James McKay 12/42 T

McLaughlin, Lawrence Daniel Woodbridge NJ 8/23 Engine SS Timothy Pickering 7/43 Air Attack Italy

Meyer, Walter John New York NY 2/22 Engine SS Harry Luckenbach 3/43 T

Miller Jr., Allen George, Philadelphia PA 9/23 Deck SS Louise Lykes 1/43 T

Miller, Alphonse Ignatius Toledo OH 7/23 Deck SS Esso Gettysburg 6/43 T

Miller, Francis Robert Chestertown MD 11/24 Engine SS Harry Luckenbach 3/43 T

Miller Jr., George Carter, Jacksonville FL 4/23 Deck SS Wade Hampton 2/43 T

Moon, James O. Stone Mountain GA 6/23 Engine SS William C. Gorgas 3/43 T

Nauman, Robert S. Chicago IL 9/21 Engine SS Firethorn 10/42 T

Netcott, Roland Edward Independence IN UNK Unknown Lost in training 9/26/43 9/43 Accident

Nolan, Ronald Earl Algiers LA 11/24 Deck SS Wildwood 1/44 Pneumonia

O’Hara, Edwin Joseph Lindsay CA 11/23 Engine SS Stephen Hopkins 9/42 Raider

O’Hara, William Vaughan Cambridge MA 8/21 Deck SS Sawokla 11/42 Raider and T

Palmer, Robert V. Richmond Hill, VA 10/22 Engine SS West Chetac 9/42 T

Pancratz, George Edward Little Falls MN 4/23 Deck SS Bushrod Washington 9/43 Air Attack Italy

Parker, William Henry Newport News VA 5/23 Deck SS Harry Luckenbach 3/43 T

Pennington, Fred Newville AL 10/21 Deck SS La Salle 11/42 T

Pitzely, David Harold Bronx NY 7/24 Deck SS West Portal 2/43 T

Polcari, Dante L. Medford MA 4/21 Deck SS Saint Mihiel 4/45 Collision at sea explosion

Prickett Jr., Roscoe J. Little Rock AR 12/24 Deck SS J. Pinckney Henderson 8/43 Collision Fire

Province, James Henry Detroit MI 10/20 Engine SS West Portal 2/43 T

Quayle Jr., Harry, Garfield UT 5/22 Deck SS Daniel H. Lownsdale 2/43 Explosive device in Libya

Race, George R. Schenectady NY 4/19 Engine SS Henry R. Mallory 2/43 T

Record, Richard Oklahoma City OK 6/24 Engine SS James Oglethorpe 3/43 T

Rosenbloom, Jay R. Kansas City MO 6/26 Deck SS Charles Henderson 4/45 Ship Exploded Bari Italy

Rowley, James R. Little Neck NY 3/22 Deck SS James Sprunt 3/43 T

Rovella, Louis J. Philadelphia PA 6/23 Deck SS Firethorn 10/42 T

Schultz, Bernard Brooklyn NY 10/22 Deck SS Cape Ugat 7/44 Illness at sea buried New Guinea

Schuster, Samuel Philadelphia PA 2/23 Deck SS Examelia 10/42 T

See, Robert J. Brooklyn NY 2/19 Engine SS Azalea City 2/42 T

Sempell, William Stewart Brooklyn NY 1/24 Engine SS Bushrod Washington 9/43 Air Attack Italy

Siviglia, Stephen Neuman Brooklyn NY 5/24 Engine SS Robert Gray 4/43 T

Smith, Peter J. Norwood MA 7/21 Engine SS William Clark 11/42 T

Spilman, Bernard Washington Greenville NC 12/20 Engine MV Zaandam 11/42 T

Stadstad, Jack N. Garden City NY 11/21 Engine SS John Drayton 5/43 T

Stewart Jr., John Norton, Charlestown SC 2/24 Deck SS Samuel Heintzelman 7/43 T

Sturges, Jonathan Ford, Fairfield CT 6/19 Engine SS John Winthrop 9/42 T

Talbott, John Odell Bellefonte PA 10/23 Deck SS John Morgan 6/43 Collision Explosion

Tamplin, Charles W. Troy OH 8/23 Deck SS Richard Bland 3/43 T

Tone, Francis Bernard Easton PA 7/23 Engine SS Samuel J. Tilden 12/43 Air Attack Italy

Tucek, John P. Rutherford NJ 8/22 Deck SS James Sprunt 3/43 T

Tyler, Samuel T. Wilmington NC 4/23 Deck SS Dorchester 2/43 T

Tyne, Gordon A. Gloucester MA 10/22 Deck MS American Leader 9/42 T

Vancure, Robert Charles Youngstown OH 10/19 Engine SS Louise Lykes 1/43 T

Viridakis, George John New Haven CT 5/24 Unknown Lost in training, TB, 12/12/42 12/42 Illness TB

Walters, Eugene Weaver Brownsville PA 7/20 Deck SS Louise Lykes 1/43 T

Watson III, John H. Madison NJ 8/21 Deck SS Peter Minuit 7/43 Shipboard accident died in Bermuda

Weis Jr., William R. Oakland CA 3/21 Deck SS Nathaniel Hawthorne 11/42 T

Wiggin, Edwin P. Quicksand KY 7/24 Deck SS William C. Gorgas 3/43 T

Wilkinson, Benjamin Harris Wilkinsburg PA 7/18 Deck SS John Morgan 6/43 Collision Explosion

Wilson, William Crocker Loudonville NY 1/24 Deck SS Jonathan Sturges 2/43 T

Wright, Donald Samuels Moline IL 3/24 Deck SS Cornelia P. Spencer 9/43 T

Zapletal, Edwin Steve Milwaukee WI 1/23 Deck SS Paul Hamilton 4/44 Torpedo Air Attack Med

 

2 thoughts on “U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Cadet-Midshipmen Who Died During World War II Hometown, Year Born, Ship, Action that took their life

  1. My grandfather, Robert Hugh Sheridan, who I never met lost his life on the SS LaSalle, Nov 7, 1942. My mom who is 86 grieves over the loss of her saintly father to this day. Veteran’s Day 2015

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *